Tavonian View Gallery


Tavonian

Sire: Tavistock

Dam: Singalong

Colour: Bay

Gender: Gelding

Age: 6 year old

Foaled: Oct 23rd, 2012

Country: New Zealand

Silks: Blue, Red Hoops, White Sleeves and Cap


Career Record: 24-4-4-2

  • Prizemoney
    $91,185.00
  • Wins
    16.7 %
  • Place
    25.0 %

Pedigree

 

 TAVONIAN (NZ)

 

Bay geldingFoaled in 2012

SireMontjeuSadler's WellsNorthern Dancer
TAVISTOCK (NZ) FloripedesTop Ville
2005UpstageQuest for FameRainbow Quest
  PedestalHigh Line
DamDanasingaDanehillDanzig
SINGALONG (NZ) Princess TracyAhonoora
1997EchostaticPrince EchoCrowned Prince
  Donna ShariCrown Law

TAVISTOCK (NZ) (Bay 2005-Stud 2010). 6 wins-1 at 2, Waikato Draught Sprint, Gr.1. Champion Sire in Hong Kong in 2015-16. Sire of 241 rnrs, 153 wnrs, 17 SW, inc. Werther (HKJC Audemars Piguet Queen Elizabeth II Cup, Gr.1), Tarzino, Tavago, Volkstok'n'barrell, Tavidream - Circuit Glory (H.K.), Hasselhoof, Tomelilla, Hiflyer, Gobstopper, Pacorus, Infantry, Avisto, Longchamp, Nymph Monte, Won Won Too, Tavy, Titanium, SP Tavisan, Milseain, etc.

 

1st dam

SINGALONG, by Danasinga. NZ Bloodstock Filly of the Year 2001. 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2000m, NZ$227,200, Waikato RC Sir Tristram Fillies Classic, Gr.2, WRC Desert Gold S., Gr.3, Hawke's Bay Guineas, Gr.3, ARC Moritz Extreme Juvenile H., 2d New Zealand Oaks, Gr.1, New Zealand One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Avondale JC Classic S., L, 3d ARC Champagne S., L, 4th Hawkes Bay Kelt Capital S., Gr.1, New Zealand Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1. Three-quarter-sister to Carrie (dam of SUCRE), half-sister to COUP RAY, PENNY ARCADE (dam of AL STRADA - TWIN DELIGHT (H.K.)), Electrostatic, Dance on Fire (dam of FIRE SONG). Dam of eight named foals, seven to race, five winners, inc:-

ZACROONA - TURQUOISE FOREVER (Mac.) (g. by Zabeel). 6 wins from 1100m to 2100m, A$210,720, M$602,625 in Aust. and Macau, VRC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, MRC Allez Bijou H., 2d MRC Gothic H., 3d VRC Bart Cummings H., L, MRC Master Avenel H.

Recording (g. by Stravinsky). 3 wins at 1400m, 1600m, Otago RC Dunedin Casino Trophy H., 3d Otago RC Flight Centre Hurry Skurry H.

Warm Whispers (f. by Stravinsky). Winner at 1000m, MVRC Chris Burke 2 Of Clubs P., 2d VRC Fiesta Star H., 3d SAJC Betfair H.

Tavonian (g. by Tavistock). 4 wins. See below.

Single Trac (g. by Stravinsky). Winner at 2 in NZ.

 

2nd dam

Echostatic, by Prince Echo. 3 wins-1 at 2-at 900m, 1200m, 2d Avondale JC Classic S., Gr.3, 3d HBJC Gold Trail S., Gr.3, ARC Fletcher Insulation H., Avondale JC National Mutual H., Kaipara Tavern Sprint H., Waikato RC Bassenthwaite Sprint H. Dam of 10 foals, 9 to race, all winners, inc:-

COUP RAY (Exploding Prospect). 11 wins-3 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, NZ$311,775, Avondale JC Concorde H., Gr.2, WRC Wellington S., Gr.3, Otago RC James Hazlett S.H., L, Champagne S., L, WRC Mercedes Super Bonus Prelude (c&g), 2d WRC Wakefield Challenge S., Gr.3, CJC Christchurch Casino H., Manawatu RC CB Norwood 3YO H., Otago RC Hospice Supporters H., Banks Peninsula Cup-twice, 3d Waikato RC Super Bonus Classique, RL, Hawkes Bay GR Kelt Memorial H., L, WRC Anniversary H., L, BOP RC New Zealand Bloodstock 3YO Classique, Kurow Cup, CJC Al Jadeed at Berkley Stud H.

SINGALONG (Danasinga). 4 wins. See above.

PENNY ARCADE (Straussbrook). 2 wins at 2, Levin RC Ryder S., L, 2d Masterton RC Lowland S., Gr.3, Waikato RC Foxbridge P., L, Avondale JC Laurie Eccles H. Dam of-

AL STRADA - TWIN DELIGHT (H.K.) (Perfectly Ready). Third on the 2012-13 NZ 2YO Free H. 7 wins-2 at 2-from 1150m to 1650m, NZ$101,625, HK$7,806,000, to 2016-17, Matamata RC Slipper S., L, HKJC Kwangtung Cup, Achievement H., Tokyo H., America H., Tang Lung H., 2d Manawatu Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, HKJC Shan Kwong H., Victoria RC Trophy H., 3d ARC Diamond S., Gr.1.

Electrostatic (Elnadim). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, VRC Iramoo H., ARC Bladerunner 2YO H., 2d Cambridge Breeders' S., Gr.3, Levin RC Ryder S., L, Rotorua S., L, Wanganui JC Racehorse Owners Association S., L, Waikato RC Waikato Tractors Juvenile H., 3d MRC Allstaff P., 4th BOP RC Tauranga Classic, L.

Black Magic. 4 wins at 1200m, 1400m, Avondale JC Ray Mills H., 3d BOP RC Supacrete Concrete H. Dam of-

Carrie. Placed, 2d ARC Majestic Horse Floats Juvenile S. Dam of-

SUCRE (Ishiguru). 12 wins from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$243,315, CJC Great Easter S., L, Otago RC Dunedin Fire Place H., Southland RC Transit Homes Ltd H., 2d Otago RC Eclipse S., L, Hororata RC South Island Thoroughbred Breeders' S., L, 3d CJC Canterbury Breeders S., Gr.3-twice, Hororata RC South Island Thoroughbred Breeders' S., L.

Dance on Fire. 3 wins at 1100m, 1200m, 2d Hawkes Bay Ernst & Young H., 3d WRC Keith Taylor Memorial H. Dam of-

FIRE SONG (Senor Pete). 5 wins-1 at 2-at 1150m, 1200m, NZ$41,782, A$167,150, AJC Sapphire S., Gr.2, Waikato RC Highview Stud 3YO H., Rotorua RC Lake Plaza Hotel H., 2d AJC Mick Bladen Memorial H., Insurance Brokers Welter H., ARC New Zealand Herald 3YO H., Superior Concepts 3YO H., Avondale JC Life Members 3YO H., 3d STC Sheraco S., L, Winter Challenge Heat 6, AJC Randwick Betting Auditorium Welter H., NSW Tatt's RC Pavilion H., Taranaki RC Nulook Windows & Doors 3YO H., 4th STC Birthday Card S., Gr.3. Producer.

 

Race Record: 17 Starts 4-2-1 A$68,985.

4 wins from 1300m to 2050m to 2018-19 in Aust.